Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ENTHADLT

How does the following describe your education programs for adults? - Teachers/leaders show enthusiasm for Christian education.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 19 3.9% 3.9% -2.7
Somewhat true 184 37.9% 41.8% -.95
Very true 283 58.2% 100% .8

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 4.0%
18
2.9%
1
3.9%
19
Somewhat true 38.1%
172
32.4%
11
37.7%
183
Very true 57.9%
261
64.7%
22
58.4%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
34

485


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
17
12.5%
1
3.9%
19
Somewhat true 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
38.2%
178
50.0%
4
37.9%
184
Very true 85.7%
6
60.0%
3
58.2%
271
37.5%
3
58.2%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
466
100.0%
8

486


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
3.8%
15
7.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
19
Somewhat true 35.7%
5
38.4%
151
38.9%
21
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
37.8%
178
Very true 64.3%
9
57.8%
227
53.7%
29
100.0%
6
75.0%
3
58.2%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
393
100.0%
54
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

471


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 8.6%
3
4.9%
6
3.0%
5
3.5%
5
0.0%
0
4.0%
19
Somewhat true 48.6%
17
38.2%
47
39.6%
65
33.8%
48
14.3%
1
37.8%
178
Very true 42.9%
15
56.9%
70
57.3%
94
62.7%
89
85.7%
6
58.2%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
123
100.0%
164
100.0%
142
100.0%
7

471


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 22.2%
2
6.9%
2
3.5%
15
4.1%
19
Somewhat true 33.3%
3
51.7%
15
36.8%
156
37.7%
174
Very true 44.4%
4
41.4%
12
59.7%
253
58.2%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
29
100.0%
424

462

Bookmark and Share