Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


EXPTADLT

How does the following describe your education programs for adults? - Teachers/leaders have high expectations for learning.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 40 8.6% 8.6% -2.11
Somewhat true 237 51% 59.6% -.51
Very true 188 40.4% 100% 1.09

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 7.7%
33
18.2%
6
8.4%
39
Somewhat true 52.4%
226
33.3%
11
51.1%
237
Very true 39.9%
172
48.5%
16
40.5%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
33

464


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 12.5%
1
25.0%
1
8.3%
37
12.5%
1
8.6%
40
Somewhat true 12.5%
1
25.0%
1
51.7%
230
62.5%
5
51.0%
237
Very true 75.0%
6
50.0%
2
40.0%
178
25.0%
2
40.4%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
445
100.0%
8

465


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 21.4%
3
7.4%
28
14.0%
7
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
8.7%
39
Somewhat true 42.9%
6
50.9%
192
56.0%
28
33.3%
2
33.3%
1
50.9%
229
Very true 35.7%
5
41.6%
157
30.0%
15
66.7%
4
33.3%
1
40.4%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
377
100.0%
50
100.0%
6
100.0%
3

450


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 21.2%
7
9.7%
11
8.1%
13
5.9%
8
0.0%
0
8.7%
39
Somewhat true 36.4%
12
45.1%
51
57.8%
93
51.5%
70
42.9%
3
50.9%
229
Very true 42.4%
14
45.1%
51
34.2%
55
42.6%
58
57.1%
4
40.4%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
113
100.0%
161
100.0%
136
100.0%
7

450


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 10.0%
1
8.7%
2
8.8%
36
8.8%
39
Somewhat true 70.0%
7
52.2%
12
50.5%
206
51.0%
225
Very true 20.0%
2
39.1%
9
40.7%
166
40.1%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
408

441

Bookmark and Share