Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DISCADLT

How does the following describe your education programs for adults? - Teachers/leaders know how to minimize discipline problems.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 15 4.1% 4.1% -2.7
Somewhat true 137 37% 41.1% -.96
Very true 218 58.9% 100% .79

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 4.3%
15
0.0%
0
4.1%
15
Somewhat true 37.2%
129
36.4%
8
37.1%
137
Very true 58.5%
203
63.6%
14
58.8%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
22

369


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
14
16.7%
1
4.1%
15
Somewhat true 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
37.7%
133
50.0%
3
37.0%
137
Very true 83.3%
5
100.0%
5
58.4%
206
33.3%
2
58.9%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
353
100.0%
6

370


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
4.5%
14
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
15
Somewhat true 66.7%
4
37.0%
114
40.5%
15
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
37.6%
135
Very true 33.3%
2
58.4%
180
56.8%
21
100.0%
4
50.0%
2
58.2%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
308
100.0%
37
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

359


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 5.3%
1
2.1%
2
5.3%
7
4.7%
5
0.0%
0
4.2%
15
Somewhat true 26.3%
5
43.8%
42
34.4%
45
36.4%
39
66.7%
4
37.6%
135
Very true 68.4%
13
54.2%
52
60.3%
79
58.9%
63
33.3%
2
58.2%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
96
100.0%
131
100.0%
107
100.0%
6

359


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
9.1%
2
4.0%
13
4.3%
15
Somewhat true 44.4%
4
27.3%
6
38.0%
122
37.5%
132
Very true 55.6%
5
63.6%
14
57.9%
186
58.2%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
22
100.0%
321

352

Bookmark and Share