Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CONFADLT

How does the following describe your education programs for adults? - Teachers/leaders deal well with conflict.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 46 10.7% 10.7% -1.99
Somewhat true 212 49.4% 60.1% -.45
Very true 171 39.9% 100% 1.09

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 10.3%
41
17.9%
5
10.7%
46
Somewhat true 48.5%
194
60.7%
17
49.3%
211
Very true 41.3%
165
21.4%
6
40.0%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
28

428


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.2%
42
57.1%
4
10.7%
46
Somewhat true 66.7%
4
25.0%
1
49.8%
205
28.6%
2
49.4%
212
Very true 33.3%
2
75.0%
3
40.0%
165
14.3%
1
39.9%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
412
100.0%
7

429


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 27.3%
3
10.1%
35
12.8%
6
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
10.8%
45
Somewhat true 72.7%
8
48.9%
170
46.8%
22
50.0%
3
50.0%
2
49.3%
205
Very true 0.0%
0
41.1%
143
40.4%
19
33.3%
2
50.0%
2
39.9%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
348
100.0%
47
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

416


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 21.4%
6
10.7%
12
10.4%
15
7.1%
9
50.0%
3
10.8%
45
Somewhat true 32.1%
9
52.7%
59
49.3%
71
51.6%
65
16.7%
1
49.3%
205
Very true 46.4%
13
36.6%
41
40.3%
58
41.3%
52
33.3%
2
39.9%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
112
100.0%
144
100.0%
126
100.0%
6

416


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 10.0%
1
8.7%
2
10.9%
41
10.8%
44
Somewhat true 50.0%
5
43.5%
10
50.0%
188
49.6%
203
Very true 40.0%
4
47.8%
11
39.1%
147
39.6%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
376

409

Bookmark and Share