Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


QUESADLT

How does the following describe your education programs for adults? - Teachers/leaders encourage participants to raise questions about religious doctrine and theological ideas.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 20 4.2% 4.2% -2.97
Somewhat true 124 25.9% 30.1% -1.18
Very true 334 69.9% 100% .62

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 4.0%
18
6.3%
2
4.2%
20
Somewhat true 27.0%
120
9.4%
3
25.8%
123
Very true 69.0%
307
84.4%
27
70.0%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
32

477


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
3.9%
18
14.3%
1
4.2%
20
Somewhat true 42.9%
3
40.0%
2
25.8%
118
14.3%
1
26.0%
124
Very true 57.1%
4
40.0%
2
70.3%
322
71.4%
5
69.8%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
458
100.0%
7

477


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
4.4%
17
5.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
20
Somewhat true 7.1%
1
28.0%
108
24.5%
13
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
26.5%
123
Very true 92.9%
13
67.6%
261
69.8%
37
100.0%
7
75.0%
3
69.2%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
386
100.0%
53
100.0%
7
100.0%
4

464


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 8.3%
3
2.5%
3
5.0%
8
3.6%
5
16.7%
1
4.3%
20
Somewhat true 30.6%
11
27.0%
33
26.7%
43
25.9%
36
0.0%
0
26.5%
123
Very true 61.1%
22
70.5%
86
68.3%
110
70.5%
98
83.3%
5
69.2%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
122
100.0%
161
100.0%
139
100.0%
6

464


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
10.3%
3
4.1%
17
4.4%
20
Somewhat true 40.0%
4
20.7%
6
26.4%
110
26.4%
120
Very true 60.0%
6
69.0%
20
69.5%
289
69.2%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
29
100.0%
416

455

Bookmark and Share