Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


WARMADLT

How does the following describe your education programs for adults? - Classes and events feel warm and inviting.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 18 3.7% 3.7% -2.68
Somewhat true 192 39.9% 43.7% -.92
Very true 271 56.3% 100% .83

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 3.6%
16
6.1%
2
3.7%
18
Somewhat true 39.7%
178
42.4%
14
39.9%
192
Very true 56.7%
254
51.5%
17
56.3%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
33

481


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
17
12.5%
1
3.8%
18
Somewhat true 37.5%
3
75.0%
3
40.0%
184
25.0%
2
40.0%
192
Very true 62.5%
5
25.0%
1
56.3%
259
62.5%
5
56.3%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
460
100.0%
8

480


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 14.3%
2
3.6%
14
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
18
Somewhat true 50.0%
7
39.3%
152
45.5%
25
14.3%
1
50.0%
2
40.0%
187
Very true 35.7%
5
57.1%
221
50.9%
28
85.7%
6
50.0%
2
56.1%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
387
100.0%
55
100.0%
7
100.0%
4

467


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 2.9%
1
3.2%
4
4.9%
8
2.9%
4
14.3%
1
3.9%
18
Somewhat true 41.2%
14
44.4%
55
40.1%
65
36.4%
51
28.6%
2
40.0%
187
Very true 55.9%
19
52.4%
65
54.9%
89
60.7%
85
57.1%
4
56.1%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
124
100.0%
162
100.0%
140
100.0%
7

467


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
4.1%
17
3.9%
18
Somewhat true 40.0%
4
29.0%
9
41.2%
172
40.4%
185
Very true 60.0%
6
67.7%
21
54.7%
228
55.7%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
31
100.0%
417

458

Bookmark and Share