Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CAREADLT

How does the following describe your education programs for adults? - Teachers/leaders are caring and loving.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 2 .4% .4% -3.91
Somewhat true 120 24.7% 25.2% -1.67
Very true 363 74.8% 100% .57

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Somewhat true 24.6%
111
24.2%
8
24.6%
119
Very true 74.9%
338
75.8%
25
75.0%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
33

484


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Somewhat true 25.0%
2
60.0%
3
24.4%
113
25.0%
2
24.8%
120
Very true 75.0%
6
40.0%
2
75.2%
348
75.0%
6
74.8%
362
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
463
100.0%
8

484


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Somewhat true 23.1%
3
24.9%
98
31.5%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.1%
118
Very true 76.9%
10
74.6%
293
68.5%
37
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
74.5%
351
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
393
100.0%
54
100.0%
7
100.0%
4

471


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Somewhat true 28.6%
10
25.2%
31
23.6%
39
24.8%
35
42.9%
3
25.1%
118
Very true 71.4%
25
74.0%
91
75.8%
125
75.2%
106
57.1%
4
74.5%
351
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
123
100.0%
165
100.0%
141
100.0%
7

471


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
2
Somewhat true 20.0%
2
19.4%
6
25.9%
109
25.3%
117
Very true 80.0%
8
80.6%
25
73.6%
310
74.2%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
31
100.0%
421

462

Bookmark and Share