Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CMMTADLT

How does the following describe your education programs for adults? - The pastor(s) show(s) a deep commitment to Christian education.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 4 .8% .8% -4.08
Somewhat true 101 20.7% 21.5% -1.78
Very true 384 78.5% 100% .51

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Somewhat true 20.7%
94
18.2%
6
20.5%
100
Very true 78.5%
357
81.8%
27
78.7%
384
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
33

488


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
12.5%
1
0.8%
4
Somewhat true 12.5%
1
66.7%
2
20.9%
98
0.0%
0
20.7%
101
Very true 87.5%
7
33.3%
1
78.5%
368
87.5%
7
78.5%
383
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
3
100.0%
469
100.0%
8

488


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Somewhat true 25.0%
4
18.3%
72
40.0%
22
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
20.8%
99
Very true 75.0%
12
80.9%
318
58.2%
32
83.3%
5
100.0%
5
78.3%
372
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
393
100.0%
55
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

475


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Somewhat true 27.0%
10
25.4%
32
18.7%
31
18.0%
25
14.3%
1
20.8%
99
Very true 73.0%
27
73.0%
92
80.7%
134
81.3%
113
85.7%
6
78.3%
372
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
126
100.0%
166
100.0%
139
100.0%
7

475


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.7%
3
0.9%
4
Somewhat true 10.0%
1
13.8%
4
21.5%
92
20.8%
97
Very true 90.0%
9
82.8%
24
77.8%
332
78.3%
365
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
29
100.0%
427

466

Bookmark and Share