Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


INVLADLT

How does the following describe your education programs for adults? - The pastor(s) is/are involved in doing Christian education.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 15 3.1% 3.1% -3.35
Somewhat true 107 21.9% 24.9% -1.4
Very true 367 75.1% 100% .55

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 2.6%
12
9.1%
3
3.1%
15
Somewhat true 22.9%
104
6.1%
2
21.7%
106
Very true 74.5%
339
84.8%
28
75.2%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
33

488


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
14
12.5%
1
3.1%
15
Somewhat true 14.3%
1
50.0%
2
22.2%
104
0.0%
0
21.9%
107
Very true 85.7%
6
50.0%
2
74.8%
351
87.5%
7
75.0%
366
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
469
100.0%
8

488


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 6.7%
1
2.3%
9
9.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
15
Somewhat true 13.3%
2
21.0%
83
29.6%
16
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
21.9%
104
Very true 80.0%
12
76.7%
303
61.1%
33
100.0%
6
40.0%
2
74.9%
356
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
395
100.0%
54
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

475


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 10.8%
4
2.3%
3
3.1%
5
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
15
Somewhat true 21.6%
8
29.7%
38
16.0%
26
21.4%
30
28.6%
2
21.9%
104
Very true 67.6%
25
68.0%
87
81.0%
132
76.4%
107
71.4%
5
74.9%
356
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
128
100.0%
163
100.0%
140
100.0%
7

475


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 10.0%
1
3.3%
1
3.1%
13
3.2%
15
Somewhat true 30.0%
3
13.3%
4
22.1%
94
21.7%
101
Very true 60.0%
6
83.3%
25
74.9%
319
75.1%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
30
100.0%
426

466

Bookmark and Share