Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


BLVIDO

Do you believe the following statement about God - God decides everything I do.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 505 97.9% 97.9% -.14
Yes 11 2.1% 100% 6.75

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 97.9%
467
97.4%
37
97.9%
504
Yes 2.1%
10
2.6%
1
2.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
38

515


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
97.8%
482
100.0%
8
97.9%
502
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
11
0.0%
0
2.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
493
100.0%
8

513


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No 100.0%
16
97.8%
400
98.4%
60
100.0%
9
100.0%
5
98.0%
490
Yes 0.0%
0
2.2%
9
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
409
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

500


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No 95.1%
39
97.7%
127
98.3%
169
98.7%
148
100.0%
7
98.0%
490
Yes 4.9%
2
2.3%
3
1.7%
3
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
172
100.0%
150
100.0%
7

500


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No 81.8%
9
96.8%
30
98.4%
442
98.0%
481
Yes 18.2%
2
3.2%
1
1.6%
7
2.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
449

491

Bookmark and Share