Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


KNOWADLT

How does the following describe your education programs for adults? - The pastor(s) is/are knowledgeable about the theory and practice of Christian education.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 5 1% 1% -3.43
Somewhat true 149 30.2% 31.2% -1.39
Very true 340 68.8% 100% .66

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 1.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
Somewhat true 30.8%
141
20.0%
7
30.0%
148
Very true 68.1%
312
80.0%
28
69.0%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
35

493


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
Somewhat true 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
30.9%
146
12.5%
1
30.2%
149
Very true 87.5%
7
80.0%
4
68.1%
322
87.5%
7
68.8%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
473
100.0%
8

494


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
Somewhat true 26.7%
4
29.7%
118
37.5%
21
16.7%
1
20.0%
1
30.3%
145
Very true 73.3%
11
69.3%
275
60.7%
34
83.3%
5
80.0%
4
68.7%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
397
100.0%
56
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

479


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
Somewhat true 30.6%
11
34.4%
44
27.7%
46
29.6%
42
28.6%
2
30.3%
145
Very true 69.4%
25
64.1%
82
72.3%
120
68.3%
97
71.4%
5
68.7%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
128
100.0%
166
100.0%
142
100.0%
7

479


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
1.1%
5
Somewhat true 30.0%
3
33.3%
10
30.5%
131
30.6%
144
Very true 70.0%
7
66.7%
20
68.4%
294
68.3%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
30
100.0%
430

470

Bookmark and Share