Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ENGYADLT

How does the following describe your education programs for adults? - The pastor(s) is/are enthusiastic about Christian education.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 5 1% 1% -4.1
Somewhat true 96 19.4% 20.4% -1.8
Very true 393 79.6% 100% .49

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 0.9%
4
2.9%
1
1.0%
5
Somewhat true 19.4%
89
20.0%
7
19.4%
96
Very true 79.7%
366
77.1%
27
79.6%
393
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
35

494


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
12.5%
1
1.0%
5
Somewhat true 28.6%
2
0.0%
0
19.8%
94
0.0%
0
19.5%
96
Very true 71.4%
5
100.0%
4
79.3%
376
87.5%
7
79.5%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
474
100.0%
8

493


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
Somewhat true 33.3%
5
17.2%
68
32.1%
18
14.3%
1
40.0%
2
19.6%
94
Very true 66.7%
10
81.8%
324
66.1%
37
85.7%
6
60.0%
3
79.3%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
396
100.0%
56
100.0%
7
100.0%
5

479


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
Somewhat true 27.0%
10
23.4%
30
14.0%
23
21.7%
31
0.0%
0
19.6%
94
Very true 73.0%
27
75.0%
96
84.1%
138
78.3%
112
100.0%
7
79.3%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
128
100.0%
164
100.0%
143
100.0%
7

479


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.9%
4
1.1%
5
Somewhat true 20.0%
2
12.9%
4
20.0%
86
19.6%
92
Very true 80.0%
8
83.9%
26
79.0%
339
79.4%
373
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
31
100.0%
429

470

Bookmark and Share