Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


COUNADLT

How does the following describe your education programs for adults? - Your church council (or governing board) is interested in Christian education.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 47 9.6% 9.6% -2.06
Somewhat true 243 49.4% 58.9% -.49
Very true 202 41.1% 100% 1.07

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 9.0%
41
17.1%
6
9.6%
47
Somewhat true 49.5%
226
48.6%
17
49.4%
243
Very true 41.6%
190
34.3%
12
41.1%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
35

492


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
9.6%
45
0.0%
0
9.6%
47
Somewhat true 12.5%
1
25.0%
1
50.1%
236
62.5%
5
49.5%
243
Very true 62.5%
5
75.0%
3
40.3%
190
37.5%
3
40.9%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
471
100.0%
8

491


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 25.0%
4
9.4%
37
9.1%
5
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
9.9%
47
Somewhat true 50.0%
8
48.1%
189
56.4%
31
25.0%
2
80.0%
4
49.1%
234
Very true 25.0%
4
42.5%
167
34.5%
19
62.5%
5
20.0%
1
41.1%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
393
100.0%
55
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

477


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 13.5%
5
13.7%
17
10.2%
17
5.6%
8
0.0%
0
9.9%
47
Somewhat true 45.9%
17
47.6%
59
50.9%
85
48.6%
69
57.1%
4
49.1%
234
Very true 40.5%
15
38.7%
48
38.9%
65
45.8%
65
42.9%
3
41.1%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
124
100.0%
167
100.0%
142
100.0%
7

477


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
10.0%
3
10.2%
44
10.0%
47
Somewhat true 55.6%
5
36.7%
11
50.3%
217
49.6%
233
Very true 44.4%
4
53.3%
16
39.4%
170
40.4%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
30
100.0%
431

470

Bookmark and Share