Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PRIOADLT

How does the following describe your education programs for adults? - Adults in your congregation place high priority on Christian education.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 100 20.3% 20.3% -1.56
Somewhat true 273 55.5% 75.8% -.06
Very true 119 24.2% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 19.9%
91
25.7%
9
20.3%
100
Somewhat true 55.8%
255
51.4%
18
55.5%
273
Very true 24.3%
111
22.9%
8
24.2%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
35

492


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
20.6%
97
12.5%
1
20.4%
100
Somewhat true 37.5%
3
0.0%
0
56.3%
265
62.5%
5
55.6%
273
Very true 37.5%
3
100.0%
4
23.1%
109
25.0%
2
24.0%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
471
100.0%
8

491


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 31.3%
5
20.0%
79
20.8%
11
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
20.3%
97
Somewhat true 43.8%
7
56.5%
223
50.9%
27
37.5%
3
60.0%
3
55.1%
263
Very true 25.0%
4
23.5%
93
28.3%
15
37.5%
3
40.0%
2
24.5%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
395
100.0%
53
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

477


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 21.6%
8
27.2%
34
19.0%
32
15.6%
22
16.7%
1
20.3%
97
Somewhat true 54.1%
20
48.8%
61
59.5%
100
55.3%
78
66.7%
4
55.1%
263
Very true 24.3%
9
24.0%
30
21.4%
36
29.1%
41
16.7%
1
24.5%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
125
100.0%
168
100.0%
141
100.0%
6

477


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
26.7%
8
20.5%
88
20.5%
96
Somewhat true 88.9%
8
50.0%
15
55.6%
239
55.9%
262
Very true 11.1%
1
23.3%
7
24.0%
103
23.7%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
30
100.0%
430

469

Bookmark and Share