Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FORMADLT

How does the following describe your education programs for adults? - Teachers/leaders know how religious faith forms and develops.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 47 10% 10% -2
Somewhat true 278 59.4% 69.4% -.34
Very true 143 30.6% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 10.4%
46
3.7%
1
10.0%
47
Somewhat true 59.2%
261
63.0%
17
59.4%
278
Very true 30.4%
134
33.3%
9
30.6%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
27

468


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.2%
46
14.3%
1
10.0%
47
Somewhat true 50.0%
4
33.3%
1
60.2%
271
28.6%
2
59.4%
278
Very true 50.0%
4
66.7%
2
29.6%
133
57.1%
4
30.6%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
3
100.0%
450
100.0%
7

468


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
10.4%
40
12.0%
6
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
10.4%
47
Somewhat true 63.6%
7
59.0%
226
64.0%
32
50.0%
3
75.0%
3
59.7%
271
Very true 36.4%
4
30.5%
117
24.0%
12
33.3%
2
25.0%
1
30.0%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
383
100.0%
50
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

454


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 10.0%
3
11.8%
14
8.8%
14
10.8%
15
14.3%
1
10.4%
47
Somewhat true 40.0%
12
57.1%
68
60.4%
96
65.5%
91
57.1%
4
59.7%
271
Very true 50.0%
15
31.1%
37
30.8%
49
23.7%
33
28.6%
2
30.0%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
119
100.0%
159
100.0%
139
100.0%
7

454


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
14.3%
4
10.5%
43
10.6%
47
Somewhat true 44.4%
4
35.7%
10
62.3%
254
60.2%
268
Very true 55.6%
5
50.0%
14
27.2%
111
29.2%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
28
100.0%
408

445

Bookmark and Share