Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DTRYADLT

How does the following describe your education programs for adults? - Teachers/leaders know about educational theory and practice.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 98 20.9% 20.9% -1.54
Somewhat true 270 57.6% 78.5% -.01
Very true 101 21.5% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 21.0%
92
20.0%
6
20.9%
98
Somewhat true 58.0%
254
50.0%
15
57.5%
269
Very true 21.0%
92
30.0%
9
21.6%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
30

468


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.4%
96
25.0%
2
20.9%
98
Somewhat true 25.0%
2
60.0%
3
58.5%
262
37.5%
3
57.6%
270
Very true 75.0%
6
40.0%
2
20.1%
90
37.5%
3
21.5%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
448
100.0%
8

469


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 8.3%
1
20.4%
78
30.0%
15
42.9%
3
25.0%
1
21.5%
98
Somewhat true 66.7%
8
59.9%
229
42.0%
21
28.6%
2
50.0%
2
57.6%
262
Very true 25.0%
3
19.6%
75
28.0%
14
28.6%
2
25.0%
1
20.9%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
382
100.0%
50
100.0%
7
100.0%
4

455


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 21.9%
7
22.7%
27
22.6%
36
20.3%
28
0.0%
0
21.5%
98
Somewhat true 43.8%
14
60.5%
72
52.2%
83
64.5%
89
57.1%
4
57.6%
262
Very true 34.4%
11
16.8%
20
25.2%
40
15.2%
21
42.9%
3
20.9%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
119
100.0%
159
100.0%
138
100.0%
7

455


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 33.3%
3
31.0%
9
21.0%
86
21.9%
98
Somewhat true 55.6%
5
55.2%
16
57.9%
237
57.7%
258
Very true 11.1%
1
13.8%
4
21.0%
86
20.4%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
29
100.0%
409

447

Bookmark and Share