Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


STYLADLT

How does the following describe your education programs for adults? - Teachers/leaders know about different learning styles.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 77 16.7% 16.7% -1.69
Somewhat true 261 56.6% 73.3% -.15
Very true 123 26.7% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 16.2%
70
25.0%
7
16.7%
77
Somewhat true 57.6%
249
39.3%
11
56.5%
260
Very true 26.2%
113
35.7%
10
26.7%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
28

460


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
16.8%
74
28.6%
2
16.7%
77
Somewhat true 25.0%
2
50.0%
2
57.6%
254
42.9%
3
56.7%
261
Very true 62.5%
5
50.0%
2
25.6%
113
28.6%
2
26.5%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
441
100.0%
7

460


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 9.1%
1
16.2%
61
28.0%
14
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
17.2%
77
Somewhat true 54.5%
6
59.0%
222
40.0%
20
33.3%
2
50.0%
2
56.4%
252
Very true 36.4%
4
24.7%
93
32.0%
16
66.7%
4
25.0%
1
26.4%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
376
100.0%
50
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

447


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 25.0%
8
23.7%
28
13.5%
21
14.2%
19
14.3%
1
17.2%
77
Somewhat true 31.3%
10
55.9%
66
55.8%
87
62.7%
84
71.4%
5
56.4%
252
Very true 43.8%
14
20.3%
24
30.8%
48
23.1%
31
14.3%
1
26.4%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
118
100.0%
156
100.0%
134
100.0%
7

447


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 30.0%
3
25.0%
7
16.5%
66
17.3%
76
Somewhat true 60.0%
6
60.7%
17
56.4%
226
56.7%
249
Very true 10.0%
1
14.3%
4
27.2%
109
26.0%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
401

439

Bookmark and Share