Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


BIBLADLT

How does the following describe your education programs for adults? - Teachers/leaders know and understand the Bible.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 7 1.5% 1.5% -2.9
Somewhat true 210 43.9% 45.4% -1.01
Very true 261 54.6% 100% .89

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 1.6%
7
0.0%
0
1.5%
7
Somewhat true 43.4%
193
51.5%
17
43.9%
210
Very true 55.1%
245
48.5%
16
54.6%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
33

478


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
7
0.0%
0
1.5%
7
Somewhat true 37.5%
3
0.0%
0
44.5%
204
37.5%
3
44.0%
210
Very true 62.5%
5
100.0%
3
53.9%
247
62.5%
5
54.5%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
3
100.0%
458
100.0%
8

477


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
1.3%
5
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
7
Somewhat true 61.5%
8
43.7%
169
47.2%
25
14.3%
1
50.0%
2
44.2%
205
Very true 38.5%
5
55.0%
213
49.1%
26
85.7%
6
50.0%
2
54.3%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
387
100.0%
53
100.0%
7
100.0%
4

464


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 2.9%
1
0.8%
1
1.9%
3
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
7
Somewhat true 38.2%
13
37.6%
47
44.7%
71
50.4%
70
57.1%
4
44.2%
205
Very true 58.8%
20
61.6%
77
53.5%
85
48.2%
67
42.9%
3
54.3%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
125
100.0%
159
100.0%
139
100.0%
7

464


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
1.5%
7
Somewhat true 30.0%
3
41.4%
12
45.2%
188
44.6%
203
Very true 70.0%
7
58.6%
17
53.1%
221
53.8%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
29
100.0%
416

455

Bookmark and Share