Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


COMPADLT

How does the following describe your education programs for adults? - Teachers/leaders have teaching competence.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 18 3.8% 3.8% -2.61
Somewhat true 211 44% 47.7% -.85
Very true 251 52.3% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 3.3%
15
10.0%
3
3.8%
18
Somewhat true 44.4%
200
36.7%
11
44.0%
211
Very true 52.2%
235
53.3%
16
52.3%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
30

480


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
50.0%
2
3.3%
15
12.5%
1
3.8%
18
Somewhat true 37.5%
3
25.0%
1
44.4%
204
37.5%
3
44.1%
211
Very true 62.5%
5
25.0%
1
52.3%
240
50.0%
4
52.2%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
459
100.0%
8

479


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
2.8%
11
11.3%
6
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
18
Somewhat true 33.3%
4
45.5%
177
43.4%
23
14.3%
1
25.0%
1
44.3%
206
Very true 66.7%
8
51.7%
201
45.3%
24
71.4%
5
75.0%
3
51.8%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
389
100.0%
53
100.0%
7
100.0%
4

465


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 9.4%
3
3.3%
4
3.7%
6
3.6%
5
0.0%
0
3.9%
18
Somewhat true 43.8%
14
43.4%
53
44.5%
73
44.3%
62
57.1%
4
44.3%
206
Very true 46.9%
15
53.3%
65
51.8%
85
52.1%
73
42.9%
3
51.8%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
122
100.0%
164
100.0%
140
100.0%
7

465


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 10.0%
1
9.7%
3
3.1%
13
3.7%
17
Somewhat true 50.0%
5
48.4%
15
44.6%
185
45.0%
205
Very true 40.0%
4
41.9%
13
52.3%
217
51.3%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
31
100.0%
415

456

Bookmark and Share