Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


OPPSADLT

How does the following describe your education programs for adults? - Teachers/leaders look for opportunities to know more about effective Christian education.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 107 22.1% 22.1% -1.5
Somewhat true 249 51.4% 73.6% -.06
Very true 128 26.4% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 22.2%
100
21.2%
7
22.2%
107
Somewhat true 51.8%
233
48.5%
16
51.6%
249
Very true 26.0%
117
30.3%
10
26.3%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
33

483


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
22.0%
102
37.5%
3
22.1%
107
Somewhat true 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
53.3%
247
12.5%
1
51.4%
249
Very true 75.0%
6
80.0%
4
24.6%
114
50.0%
4
26.4%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
463
100.0%
8

484


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 26.7%
4
20.9%
82
30.8%
16
16.7%
1
50.0%
2
22.4%
105
Somewhat true 46.7%
7
52.3%
205
50.0%
26
50.0%
3
25.0%
1
51.6%
242
Very true 26.7%
4
26.8%
105
19.2%
10
33.3%
2
25.0%
1
26.0%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
392
100.0%
52
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

469


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 27.8%
10
28.0%
35
21.6%
35
17.3%
24
14.3%
1
22.4%
105
Somewhat true 36.1%
13
47.2%
59
51.9%
84
58.3%
81
71.4%
5
51.6%
242
Very true 36.1%
13
24.8%
31
26.5%
43
24.5%
34
14.3%
1
26.0%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
125
100.0%
162
100.0%
139
100.0%
7

469


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 30.0%
3
33.3%
10
21.4%
90
22.4%
103
Somewhat true 40.0%
4
36.7%
11
53.6%
225
52.2%
240
Very true 30.0%
3
30.0%
9
25.0%
105
25.4%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
30
100.0%
420

460

Bookmark and Share