Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


BLVMSTRY

Do you believe the following statement about God - God is mysterious.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 122 23.6% 23.6% -1.8
Yes 394 76.4% 100% .56

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 23.7%
113
23.7%
9
23.7%
122
Yes 76.3%
364
76.3%
29
76.3%
393
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
38

515


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No 14.3%
1
40.0%
2
23.1%
114
37.5%
3
23.4%
120
Yes 85.7%
6
60.0%
3
76.9%
379
62.5%
5
76.6%
393
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
493
100.0%
8

513


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No 12.5%
2
23.7%
97
19.7%
12
44.4%
4
20.0%
1
23.2%
116
Yes 87.5%
14
76.3%
312
80.3%
49
55.6%
5
80.0%
4
76.8%
384
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
409
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

500


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No 22.0%
9
23.8%
31
22.7%
39
22.7%
34
42.9%
3
23.2%
116
Yes 78.0%
32
76.2%
99
77.3%
133
77.3%
116
57.1%
4
76.8%
384
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
172
100.0%
150
100.0%
7

500


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No 27.3%
3
51.6%
16
20.3%
91
22.4%
110
Yes 72.7%
8
48.4%
15
79.7%
358
77.6%
381
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
449

491

Bookmark and Share