Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DENMADLT

How does the following describe your education programs for adults? - Teachers/leaders know and understand the theology and traditions of your denomination.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 46 9.5% 9.5% -2.07
Somewhat true 235 48.5% 57.9% -.51
Very true 204 42.1% 100% 1.05

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 9.3%
42
9.4%
3
9.3%
45
Somewhat true 48.2%
218
53.1%
17
48.6%
235
Very true 42.5%
192
37.5%
12
42.1%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
32

484


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 12.5%
1
25.0%
1
9.1%
42
25.0%
2
9.5%
46
Somewhat true 37.5%
3
0.0%
0
49.4%
229
37.5%
3
48.6%
235
Very true 50.0%
4
75.0%
3
41.6%
193
37.5%
3
41.9%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
464
100.0%
8

484


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
8.7%
34
20.4%
11
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
9.8%
46
Somewhat true 64.3%
9
48.6%
190
44.4%
24
37.5%
3
50.0%
2
48.4%
228
Very true 35.7%
5
42.7%
167
35.2%
19
62.5%
5
25.0%
1
41.8%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
391
100.0%
54
100.0%
8
100.0%
4

471


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 17.1%
6
12.0%
15
9.8%
16
5.7%
8
16.7%
1
9.8%
46
Somewhat true 37.1%
13
47.2%
59
48.8%
80
51.8%
73
50.0%
3
48.4%
228
Very true 45.7%
16
40.8%
51
41.5%
68
42.6%
60
33.3%
2
41.8%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
125
100.0%
164
100.0%
141
100.0%
6

471


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 20.0%
2
10.0%
3
9.5%
40
9.7%
45
Somewhat true 50.0%
5
50.0%
15
48.8%
206
48.9%
226
Very true 30.0%
3
40.0%
12
41.7%
176
41.3%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
30
100.0%
422

462

Bookmark and Share