Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SPACADLT

How does the following describe your education programs for adults? - Space for Christian education is adequate.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 116 23.8% 23.8% -1.54
Somewhat true 128 26.2% 50% -.32
Very true 244 50% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 23.3%
106
31.3%
10
23.8%
116
Somewhat true 25.5%
116
34.4%
11
26.1%
127
Very true 51.2%
233
34.4%
11
50.1%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
32

487


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 50.0%
4
0.0%
0
23.3%
109
37.5%
3
23.8%
116
Somewhat true 12.5%
1
50.0%
2
26.3%
123
25.0%
2
26.3%
128
Very true 37.5%
3
50.0%
2
50.3%
235
37.5%
3
49.9%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
467
100.0%
8

487


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 46.7%
7
22.1%
87
30.9%
17
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
23.7%
112
Somewhat true 20.0%
3
26.7%
105
27.3%
15
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
26.2%
124
Very true 33.3%
5
51.1%
201
41.8%
23
85.7%
6
66.7%
2
50.1%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
393
100.0%
55
100.0%
7
100.0%
3

473


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 11.1%
4
31.7%
39
23.2%
38
19.4%
28
50.0%
3
23.7%
112
Somewhat true 30.6%
11
26.8%
33
19.5%
32
31.9%
46
33.3%
2
26.2%
124
Very true 58.3%
21
41.5%
51
57.3%
94
48.6%
70
16.7%
1
50.1%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
123
100.0%
164
100.0%
144
100.0%
6

473


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 33.3%
3
20.7%
6
24.1%
103
24.1%
112
Somewhat true 11.1%
1
20.7%
6
26.9%
115
26.2%
122
Very true 55.6%
5
58.6%
17
48.9%
209
49.7%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
29
100.0%
427

465

Bookmark and Share