Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CURRADLT

How does the following describe your education programs for adults? - Quality curriculum resources are available.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 19 3.9% 3.9% -3.04
Somewhat true 127 25.8% 29.6% -1.21
Very true 347 70.4% 100% .61

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 3.9%
18
2.8%
1
3.9%
19
Somewhat true 25.0%
114
33.3%
12
25.6%
126
Very true 71.1%
324
63.9%
23
70.5%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
36

492


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
18
0.0%
0
3.9%
19
Somewhat true 12.5%
1
60.0%
3
25.4%
120
37.5%
3
25.8%
127
Very true 75.0%
6
40.0%
2
70.8%
334
62.5%
5
70.4%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
472
100.0%
8

493


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 7.1%
1
3.8%
15
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
18
Somewhat true 21.4%
3
25.5%
101
32.7%
18
12.5%
1
40.0%
2
26.2%
125
Very true 71.4%
10
70.7%
280
63.6%
35
87.5%
7
60.0%
3
70.1%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
396
100.0%
55
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

478


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 2.7%
1
3.1%
4
4.3%
7
2.8%
4
28.6%
2
3.8%
18
Somewhat true 24.3%
9
30.7%
39
22.0%
36
28.7%
41
0.0%
0
26.2%
125
Very true 73.0%
27
66.1%
84
73.8%
121
68.5%
98
71.4%
5
70.1%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
127
100.0%
164
100.0%
143
100.0%
7

478


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
18
3.8%
18
Somewhat true 27.3%
3
13.3%
4
27.0%
116
26.2%
123
Very true 72.7%
8
86.7%
26
68.8%
295
70.0%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
429

470

Bookmark and Share