Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MEDIADLT

How does the following describe your education programs for adults? - Quality multi-media resources are available.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 95 19.4% 19.4% -1.63
Somewhat true 192 39.2% 58.6% -.29
Very true 203 41.4% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 18.7%
85
28.6%
10
19.4%
95
Somewhat true 38.8%
176
42.9%
15
39.1%
191
Very true 42.5%
193
28.6%
10
41.5%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
35

489


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 57.1%
4
20.0%
1
18.9%
89
14.3%
1
19.4%
95
Somewhat true 14.3%
1
80.0%
4
39.5%
186
14.3%
1
39.2%
192
Very true 28.6%
2
0.0%
0
41.6%
196
71.4%
5
41.4%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
471
100.0%
7

490


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 21.4%
3
18.8%
74
28.6%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.5%
93
Somewhat true 35.7%
5
39.1%
154
39.3%
22
37.5%
3
40.0%
2
39.0%
186
Very true 42.9%
6
42.1%
166
32.1%
18
62.5%
5
60.0%
3
41.5%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
394
100.0%
56
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

477


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 18.4%
7
24.0%
30
18.9%
31
14.7%
21
57.1%
4
19.5%
93
Somewhat true 31.6%
12
44.8%
56
37.8%
62
37.8%
54
28.6%
2
39.0%
186
Very true 50.0%
19
31.2%
39
43.3%
71
47.6%
68
14.3%
1
41.5%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
125
100.0%
164
100.0%
143
100.0%
7

477


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 20.0%
2
26.7%
8
19.1%
82
19.6%
92
Somewhat true 60.0%
6
30.0%
9
39.4%
169
39.2%
184
Very true 20.0%
2
43.3%
13
41.5%
178
41.2%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
30
100.0%
429

469

Bookmark and Share