Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


LIBRADLT

How does the following describe your education programs for adults? - A quality Christian education library or resource center is available.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 152 31.5% 31.5% -1.25
Somewhat true 191 39.5% 71% .03
Very true 140 29% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 29.9%
134
51.4%
18
31.5%
152
Somewhat true 40.0%
179
34.3%
12
39.5%
191
Very true 30.1%
135
14.3%
5
29.0%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
35

483


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 71.4%
5
50.0%
2
30.4%
141
50.0%
4
31.5%
152
Somewhat true 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
40.1%
186
50.0%
4
39.5%
191
Very true 28.6%
2
25.0%
1
29.5%
137
0.0%
0
29.0%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
464
100.0%
8

483


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 60.0%
9
29.8%
115
40.7%
22
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
31.4%
147
Somewhat true 26.7%
4
39.4%
152
40.7%
22
50.0%
4
40.0%
2
39.3%
184
Very true 13.3%
2
30.8%
119
18.5%
10
50.0%
4
40.0%
2
29.3%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
386
100.0%
54
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

468


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 35.3%
12
37.3%
47
33.3%
55
20.6%
28
71.4%
5
31.4%
147
Somewhat true 41.2%
14
36.5%
46
41.8%
69
39.0%
53
28.6%
2
39.3%
184
Very true 23.5%
8
26.2%
33
24.8%
41
40.4%
55
0.0%
0
29.3%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
126
100.0%
165
100.0%
136
100.0%
7

468


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 50.0%
5
40.7%
11
30.8%
130
31.8%
146
Somewhat true 50.0%
5
33.3%
9
39.6%
167
39.4%
181
Very true 0.0%
0
25.9%
7
29.6%
125
28.8%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
27
100.0%
422

459

Bookmark and Share