Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


BDGTADLT

How does the following describe your education programs for adults? - The annual education budget is carefully planned.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 149 31.2% 31.2% -1.26
Somewhat true 186 39% 70.2% .02
Very true 142 29.8% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 29.5%
130
51.4%
18
31.1%
148
Somewhat true 39.9%
176
28.6%
10
39.1%
186
Very true 30.6%
135
20.0%
7
29.8%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
35

476


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 37.5%
3
40.0%
2
30.9%
141
37.5%
3
31.2%
149
Somewhat true 25.0%
2
20.0%
1
39.5%
180
37.5%
3
39.0%
186
Very true 37.5%
3
40.0%
2
29.6%
135
25.0%
2
29.8%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
456
100.0%
8

477


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 40.0%
6
30.7%
117
34.0%
18
25.0%
2
60.0%
3
31.6%
146
Somewhat true 46.7%
7
38.8%
148
41.5%
22
25.0%
2
20.0%
1
39.0%
180
Very true 13.3%
2
30.4%
116
24.5%
13
50.0%
4
20.0%
1
29.4%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
381
100.0%
53
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

462


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 55.6%
20
38.8%
47
26.9%
43
23.9%
33
42.9%
3
31.6%
146
Somewhat true 22.2%
8
42.1%
51
45.0%
72
34.1%
47
28.6%
2
39.0%
180
Very true 22.2%
8
19.0%
23
28.1%
45
42.0%
58
28.6%
2
29.4%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
121
100.0%
160
100.0%
138
100.0%
7

462


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 40.0%
4
29.6%
8
31.5%
132
31.6%
144
Somewhat true 40.0%
4
44.4%
12
38.7%
162
39.0%
178
Very true 20.0%
2
25.9%
7
29.8%
125
29.4%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
27
100.0%
419

456

Bookmark and Share