Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


INACADLT

How does the following describe your education programs for adults? - Efforts are made to encourage participation of inactive members.
  1) Not true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Very true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not true 136 27.9% 27.9% -1.35
Somewhat true 271 55.5% 83.4% .17
Very true 81 16.6% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not true 28.3%
128
22.9%
8
27.9%
136
Somewhat true 54.2%
245
71.4%
25
55.4%
270
Very true 17.5%
79
5.7%
2
16.6%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
35

487


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Not true 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
27.8%
130
50.0%
4
27.9%
136
Somewhat true 25.0%
2
60.0%
3
56.3%
263
37.5%
3
55.5%
271
Very true 62.5%
5
20.0%
1
15.8%
74
12.5%
1
16.6%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
467
100.0%
8

488


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Not true 25.0%
4
27.9%
109
33.9%
19
14.3%
1
50.0%
2
28.5%
135
Somewhat true 68.8%
11
53.8%
210
60.7%
34
42.9%
3
50.0%
2
55.0%
260
Very true 6.3%
1
18.2%
71
5.4%
3
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
16.5%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
390
100.0%
56
100.0%
7
100.0%
4

473


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Not true 28.2%
11
28.5%
35
32.1%
53
23.7%
33
42.9%
3
28.5%
135
Somewhat true 61.5%
24
56.1%
69
52.1%
86
56.1%
78
42.9%
3
55.0%
260
Very true 10.3%
4
15.4%
19
15.8%
26
20.1%
28
14.3%
1
16.5%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
123
100.0%
165
100.0%
139
100.0%
7

473


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Not true 27.3%
3
26.7%
8
29.3%
124
29.1%
135
Somewhat true 63.6%
7
53.3%
16
55.6%
235
55.6%
258
Very true 9.1%
1
20.0%
6
15.1%
64
15.3%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
423

464

Bookmark and Share