Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DEVL16

How much emphasis is put on the following for education programs for grades 1-6? - Developing Bible knowledge.
  1) No or minor emphasis
  2) Some emphasis
  3) Strong emphasis

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No or minor emphasis 6 1.2% 1.2% -3.19
Some emphasis 172 35.1% 36.3% -1.23
Strong emphasis 312 63.7% 100% .74

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 1.1%
5
2.9%
1
1.2%
6
Some emphasis 35.2%
160
35.3%
12
35.2%
172
Strong emphasis 63.7%
290
61.8%
21
63.6%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
34

489


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
Some emphasis 37.5%
3
0.0%
0
35.5%
167
33.3%
2
35.2%
172
Strong emphasis 62.5%
5
100.0%
4
63.2%
297
66.7%
4
63.5%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
470
100.0%
6

488


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 6.3%
1
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
6
Some emphasis 31.3%
5
35.3%
138
36.4%
20
12.5%
1
20.0%
1
34.7%
165
Strong emphasis 62.5%
10
63.4%
248
63.6%
35
87.5%
7
80.0%
4
64.0%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
391
100.0%
55
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

475


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 2.7%
1
3.3%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
6
Some emphasis 29.7%
11
28.5%
35
38.9%
65
35.5%
50
57.1%
4
34.7%
165
Strong emphasis 67.6%
25
68.3%
84
60.5%
101
64.5%
91
42.9%
3
64.0%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
123
100.0%
167
100.0%
141
100.0%
7

475


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
1.3%
6
Some emphasis 22.2%
2
46.7%
14
34.2%
146
34.8%
162
Strong emphasis 77.8%
7
53.3%
16
64.4%
275
63.9%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
30
100.0%
427

466

Bookmark and Share