Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


TECH16

How much emphasis is put on the following for education programs for grades 1-6? - Teaching Bible stories.
  1) No or minor emphasis
  2) Some emphasis
  3) Strong emphasis

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No or minor emphasis 2 .4% .4% -4.77
Some emphasis 78 15.9% 16.3% -2.17
Strong emphasis 411 83.7% 100% .43

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Some emphasis 16.2%
74
11.8%
4
15.9%
78
Strong emphasis 83.3%
380
88.2%
30
83.7%
410
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
34

490


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Some emphasis 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
15.6%
73
42.9%
3
16.0%
78
Strong emphasis 75.0%
6
100.0%
5
84.0%
394
57.1%
4
83.6%
409
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
469
100.0%
7

489


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Some emphasis 31.3%
5
15.8%
62
13.0%
7
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
15.8%
75
Strong emphasis 68.8%
11
83.7%
329
87.0%
47
100.0%
8
80.0%
4
83.8%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
393
100.0%
54
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

476


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Some emphasis 12.8%
5
13.7%
17
19.3%
32
15.0%
21
0.0%
0
15.8%
75
Strong emphasis 84.6%
33
86.3%
107
80.7%
134
84.3%
118
100.0%
7
83.8%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
124
100.0%
166
100.0%
140
100.0%
7

476


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
2
Some emphasis 11.1%
1
12.9%
4
15.9%
68
15.6%
73
Strong emphasis 88.9%
8
87.1%
27
83.6%
357
83.9%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
31
100.0%
427

467

Bookmark and Share