Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MEMR16

How much emphasis is put on the following for education programs for grades 1-6? - Bible memorization.
  1) No or minor emphasis
  2) Some emphasis
  3) Strong emphasis

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No or minor emphasis 167 35.1% 35.1% -1.17
Some emphasis 229 48.1% 83.2% .26
Strong emphasis 80 16.8% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 33.6%
149
54.5%
18
35.1%
167
Some emphasis 48.8%
216
39.4%
13
48.1%
229
Strong emphasis 17.6%
78
6.1%
2
16.8%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
33

476


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
35.3%
161
66.7%
4
35.2%
167
Some emphasis 25.0%
2
50.0%
2
48.7%
222
16.7%
1
47.9%
227
Strong emphasis 50.0%
4
50.0%
2
16.0%
73
16.7%
1
16.9%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
456
100.0%
6

474


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 46.7%
7
33.4%
128
51.0%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.9%
161
Some emphasis 40.0%
6
48.8%
187
41.2%
21
57.1%
4
100.0%
5
48.4%
223
Strong emphasis 13.3%
2
17.8%
68
7.8%
4
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
16.7%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
383
100.0%
51
100.0%
7
100.0%
5

461


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 29.4%
10
35.2%
43
34.8%
57
35.8%
48
42.9%
3
34.9%
161
Some emphasis 44.1%
15
49.2%
60
50.0%
82
47.8%
64
28.6%
2
48.4%
223
Strong emphasis 26.5%
9
15.6%
19
15.2%
25
16.4%
22
28.6%
2
16.7%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
122
100.0%
164
100.0%
134
100.0%
7

461


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 11.1%
1
29.0%
9
36.2%
150
35.2%
160
Some emphasis 55.6%
5
35.5%
11
49.3%
204
48.5%
220
Strong emphasis 33.3%
3
35.5%
11
14.5%
60
16.3%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
31
100.0%
414

454

Bookmark and Share