Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


BLV4GIV

Do you believe the following statement about God - God is forgiving.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 4 .8% .8% -11.27
Yes 512 99.2% 100% .09

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Yes 99.4%
474
100.0%
38
99.4%
512
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
38

515


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Yes 100.0%
7
80.0%
4
99.4%
490
100.0%
8
99.2%
509
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
493
100.0%
8

513


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Yes 100.0%
16
99.0%
405
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5
99.2%
496
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
409
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

500


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No 2.4%
1
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Yes 97.6%
40
98.5%
128
100.0%
172
99.3%
149
100.0%
7
99.2%
496
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
172
100.0%
150
100.0%
7

500


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.8%
4
Yes 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
99.1%
445
99.2%
487
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
449

491

Bookmark and Share