Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HUEX16

How much emphasis is put on the following for education programs for grades 1-6? - Theological reflection on human experience.
  1) No or minor emphasis
  2) Some emphasis
  3) Strong emphasis

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No or minor emphasis 157 33.3% 33.3% -1.24
Some emphasis 265 56.3% 89.6% .37
Strong emphasis 49 10.4% 100% 1.98

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 33.9%
148
24.2%
8
33.2%
156
Some emphasis 56.3%
246
57.6%
19
56.4%
265
Strong emphasis 9.8%
43
18.2%
6
10.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
33

470


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 25.0%
2
40.0%
2
33.4%
150
28.6%
2
33.3%
156
Some emphasis 50.0%
4
60.0%
3
56.8%
255
28.6%
2
56.3%
264
Strong emphasis 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
9.8%
44
42.9%
3
10.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
449
100.0%
7

469


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 20.0%
3
33.7%
127
35.2%
19
16.7%
1
25.0%
1
33.1%
151
Some emphasis 73.3%
11
57.6%
217
44.4%
24
50.0%
3
50.0%
2
56.4%
257
Strong emphasis 6.7%
1
8.8%
33
20.4%
11
33.3%
2
25.0%
1
10.5%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
377
100.0%
54
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

456


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 34.3%
12
36.7%
44
32.5%
53
29.0%
38
57.1%
4
33.1%
151
Some emphasis 60.0%
21
55.0%
66
57.1%
93
57.3%
75
28.6%
2
56.4%
257
Strong emphasis 5.7%
2
8.3%
10
10.4%
17
13.7%
18
14.3%
1
10.5%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
120
100.0%
163
100.0%
131
100.0%
7

456


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 12.5%
1
44.8%
13
32.9%
135
33.3%
149
Some emphasis 75.0%
6
51.7%
15
56.1%
230
56.2%
251
Strong emphasis 12.5%
1
3.4%
1
11.0%
45
10.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
29
100.0%
410

447

Bookmark and Share