Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DENO16

How much emphasis is put on the following for education programs for grades 1-6? - Denominational theology, tradition, and history.
  1) No or minor emphasis
  2) Some emphasis
  3) Strong emphasis

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No or minor emphasis 231 48.1% 48.1% -.95
Some emphasis 213 44.4% 92.5% .65
Strong emphasis 36 7.5% 100% 2.25

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 47.8%
213
52.9%
18
48.1%
231
Some emphasis 45.5%
203
29.4%
10
44.4%
213
Strong emphasis 6.7%
30
17.6%
6
7.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
34

480


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 25.0%
2
50.0%
2
48.4%
223
50.0%
3
48.0%
230
Some emphasis 37.5%
3
25.0%
1
45.1%
208
16.7%
1
44.5%
213
Strong emphasis 37.5%
3
25.0%
1
6.5%
30
33.3%
2
7.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
461
100.0%
6

479


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 56.3%
9
47.4%
181
45.5%
25
62.5%
5
60.0%
3
47.9%
223
Some emphasis 18.8%
3
46.3%
177
43.6%
24
25.0%
2
20.0%
1
44.4%
207
Strong emphasis 25.0%
4
6.3%
24
10.9%
6
12.5%
1
20.0%
1
7.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
382
100.0%
55
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

466


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 45.7%
16
53.7%
65
50.9%
84
39.1%
54
57.1%
4
47.9%
223
Some emphasis 48.6%
17
39.7%
48
40.6%
67
52.9%
73
28.6%
2
44.4%
207
Strong emphasis 5.7%
2
6.6%
8
8.5%
14
8.0%
11
14.3%
1
7.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
121
100.0%
165
100.0%
138
100.0%
7

466


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 33.3%
3
48.3%
14
48.6%
204
48.3%
221
Some emphasis 55.6%
5
41.4%
12
44.3%
186
44.3%
203
Strong emphasis 11.1%
1
10.3%
3
7.1%
30
7.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
29
100.0%
420

458

Bookmark and Share