Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FLSI16

How much emphasis is put on the following for education programs for grades 1-6? - Providing fellowship or social interaction.
  1) No or minor emphasis
  2) Some emphasis
  3) Strong emphasis

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No or minor emphasis 47 9.8% 9.8% -2.05
Some emphasis 234 48.6% 58.4% -.49
Strong emphasis 200 41.6% 100% 1.06

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 10.1%
45
5.7%
2
9.8%
47
Some emphasis 48.5%
216
48.6%
17
48.5%
233
Strong emphasis 41.3%
184
45.7%
16
41.7%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
35

480


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
9.8%
45
14.3%
1
9.8%
47
Some emphasis 42.9%
3
20.0%
1
49.8%
229
0.0%
0
48.6%
233
Strong emphasis 57.1%
4
60.0%
3
40.4%
186
85.7%
6
41.5%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
460
100.0%
7

479


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 6.3%
1
10.9%
42
3.8%
2
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
9.9%
46
Some emphasis 50.0%
8
48.2%
186
51.9%
27
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
48.0%
224
Strong emphasis 43.8%
7
40.9%
158
44.2%
23
50.0%
4
100.0%
5
42.2%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
386
100.0%
52
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

467


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 13.2%
5
10.8%
13
10.3%
17
8.0%
11
0.0%
0
9.9%
46
Some emphasis 52.6%
20
45.8%
55
46.7%
77
51.1%
70
28.6%
2
48.0%
224
Strong emphasis 34.2%
13
43.3%
52
43.0%
71
40.9%
56
71.4%
5
42.2%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
120
100.0%
165
100.0%
137
100.0%
7

467


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 25.0%
2
13.8%
4
9.5%
40
10.0%
46
Some emphasis 50.0%
4
48.3%
14
48.3%
204
48.4%
222
Strong emphasis 25.0%
2
37.9%
11
42.2%
178
41.6%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
29
100.0%
422

459

Bookmark and Share