Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


INTR16

How much emphasis is put on the following for education programs for grades 1-6? - Promoting intergenerational contact.
  1) No or minor emphasis
  2) Some emphasis
  3) Strong emphasis

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No or minor emphasis 150 31.4% 31.4% -1.25
Some emphasis 231 48.4% 79.9% .16
Strong emphasis 96 20.1% 100% 1.57

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 31.9%
141
23.5%
8
31.3%
149
Some emphasis 48.2%
213
52.9%
18
48.5%
231
Strong emphasis 19.9%
88
23.5%
8
20.2%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
34

476


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
31.7%
145
28.6%
2
31.3%
149
Some emphasis 57.1%
4
20.0%
1
48.8%
223
42.9%
3
48.5%
231
Strong emphasis 42.9%
3
40.0%
2
19.5%
89
28.6%
2
20.2%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
457
100.0%
7

476


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 37.5%
6
30.5%
117
30.8%
16
50.0%
3
20.0%
1
31.0%
143
Some emphasis 50.0%
8
49.3%
189
44.2%
23
33.3%
2
80.0%
4
48.9%
226
Strong emphasis 12.5%
2
20.1%
77
25.0%
13
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
20.1%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
383
100.0%
52
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

462


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 38.9%
14
34.5%
41
28.5%
47
29.6%
40
14.3%
1
31.0%
143
Some emphasis 44.4%
16
41.2%
49
52.1%
86
51.1%
69
85.7%
6
48.9%
226
Strong emphasis 16.7%
6
24.4%
29
19.4%
32
19.3%
26
0.0%
0
20.1%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
119
100.0%
165
100.0%
135
100.0%
7

462


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 28.6%
2
22.2%
6
31.5%
132
30.9%
140
Some emphasis 42.9%
3
51.9%
14
49.2%
206
49.2%
223
Strong emphasis 28.6%
2
25.9%
7
19.3%
81
19.9%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
27
100.0%
419

453

Bookmark and Share