Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MORL16

How much emphasis is put on the following for education programs for grades 1-6? - Teaching moral values.
  1) No or minor emphasis
  2) Some emphasis
  3) Strong emphasis

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No or minor emphasis 9 1.9% 1.9% -2.87
Some emphasis 207 42.8% 44.6% -1
Strong emphasis 268 55.4% 100% .87

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 2.0%
9
0.0%
0
1.9%
9
Some emphasis 42.9%
193
39.4%
13
42.7%
206
Strong emphasis 55.1%
248
60.6%
20
55.5%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
33

483


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
8
0.0%
0
1.7%
8
Some emphasis 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
43.8%
203
33.3%
2
42.9%
207
Strong emphasis 100.0%
7
60.0%
3
54.5%
253
66.7%
4
55.4%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
464
100.0%
6

482


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 0.0%
0
1.8%
7
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
9
Some emphasis 62.5%
10
41.8%
162
45.3%
24
37.5%
3
25.0%
1
42.6%
200
Strong emphasis 37.5%
6
56.4%
219
50.9%
27
62.5%
5
75.0%
3
55.4%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
388
100.0%
53
100.0%
8
100.0%
4

469


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 0.0%
0
3.2%
4
2.5%
4
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
9
Some emphasis 46.2%
18
37.1%
46
45.4%
74
43.4%
59
42.9%
3
42.6%
200
Strong emphasis 53.8%
21
59.7%
74
52.1%
85
55.9%
76
57.1%
4
55.4%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
124
100.0%
163
100.0%
136
100.0%
7

469


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
1.9%
8
2.0%
9
Some emphasis 22.2%
2
29.0%
9
44.5%
187
43.0%
198
Strong emphasis 77.8%
7
67.7%
21
53.6%
225
55.0%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
31
100.0%
420

460

Bookmark and Share