Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DECS16

How much emphasis is put on the following for education programs for grades 1-6? - Teaching moral decision-making.
  1) No or minor emphasis
  2) Some emphasis
  3) Strong emphasis

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No or minor emphasis 55 11.6% 11.6% -1.92
Some emphasis 253 53.2% 64.7% -.37
Strong emphasis 168 35.3% 100% 1.19

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 11.8%
52
9.1%
3
11.6%
55
Some emphasis 53.4%
236
48.5%
16
53.1%
252
Strong emphasis 34.8%
154
42.4%
14
35.4%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
33

475


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.4%
52
28.6%
2
11.4%
54
Some emphasis 14.3%
1
40.0%
2
54.4%
248
28.6%
2
53.3%
253
Strong emphasis 85.7%
6
60.0%
3
34.2%
156
42.9%
3
35.4%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
456
100.0%
7

475


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 6.3%
1
11.5%
44
15.1%
8
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.7%
54
Some emphasis 50.0%
8
52.5%
200
58.5%
31
71.4%
5
75.0%
3
53.6%
247
Strong emphasis 43.8%
7
36.0%
137
26.4%
14
14.3%
1
25.0%
1
34.7%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
381
100.0%
53
100.0%
7
100.0%
4

461


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 10.5%
4
14.6%
18
12.1%
19
8.8%
12
14.3%
1
11.7%
54
Some emphasis 50.0%
19
56.9%
70
51.0%
80
55.1%
75
42.9%
3
53.6%
247
Strong emphasis 39.5%
15
28.5%
35
36.9%
58
36.0%
49
42.9%
3
34.7%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
123
100.0%
157
100.0%
136
100.0%
7

461


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 11.1%
1
6.9%
2
12.3%
51
11.9%
54
Some emphasis 22.2%
2
27.6%
8
56.5%
234
54.0%
244
Strong emphasis 66.7%
6
65.5%
19
31.2%
129
34.1%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
29
100.0%
414

452

Bookmark and Share