Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


GAWR16

How much emphasis is put on the following for education programs for grades 1-6? - Global awareness and understanding.
  1) No or minor emphasis
  2) Some emphasis
  3) Strong emphasis

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No or minor emphasis 150 31.7% 31.7% -1.28
Some emphasis 271 57.3% 89% .33
Strong emphasis 52 11% 100% 1.95

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 30.8%
135
44.1%
15
31.7%
150
Some emphasis 57.9%
254
50.0%
17
57.3%
271
Strong emphasis 11.4%
50
5.9%
2
11.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
34

473


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 14.3%
1
25.0%
1
31.9%
145
28.6%
2
31.6%
149
Some emphasis 42.9%
3
50.0%
2
57.7%
262
57.1%
4
57.4%
271
Strong emphasis 42.9%
3
25.0%
1
10.4%
47
14.3%
1
11.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
454
100.0%
7

472


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 43.8%
7
31.6%
120
33.3%
18
40.0%
2
25.0%
1
32.2%
148
Some emphasis 50.0%
8
56.6%
215
57.4%
31
40.0%
2
75.0%
3
56.4%
259
Strong emphasis 6.3%
1
11.8%
45
9.3%
5
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.3%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
380
100.0%
54
100.0%
5
100.0%
4

459


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 37.1%
13
37.5%
45
32.9%
54
26.3%
35
14.3%
1
32.2%
148
Some emphasis 57.1%
20
57.5%
69
58.5%
96
51.9%
69
71.4%
5
56.4%
259
Strong emphasis 5.7%
2
5.0%
6
8.5%
14
21.8%
29
14.3%
1
11.3%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
120
100.0%
164
100.0%
133
100.0%
7

459


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 22.2%
2
34.5%
10
32.0%
132
32.0%
144
Some emphasis 77.8%
7
51.7%
15
56.3%
232
56.4%
254
Strong emphasis 0.0%
0
13.8%
4
11.7%
48
11.6%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
29
100.0%
412

450

Bookmark and Share