Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MAWR16

How much emphasis is put on the following for education programs for grades 1-6? - Multi-cultural awareness and understanding.
  1) No or minor emphasis
  2) Some emphasis
  3) Strong emphasis

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No or minor emphasis 194 41.3% 41.3% -1.07
Some emphasis 230 48.9% 90.2% .49
Strong emphasis 46 9.8% 100% 2.05

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 40.5%
176
51.4%
18
41.3%
194
Some emphasis 49.9%
217
37.1%
13
48.9%
230
Strong emphasis 9.7%
42
11.4%
4
9.8%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
35

470


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 28.6%
2
25.0%
1
41.5%
187
42.9%
3
41.2%
193
Some emphasis 28.6%
2
0.0%
0
49.9%
225
42.9%
3
49.0%
230
Strong emphasis 42.9%
3
75.0%
3
8.6%
39
14.3%
1
9.8%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
451
100.0%
7

469


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 50.0%
8
42.3%
160
35.8%
19
20.0%
1
25.0%
1
41.4%
189
Some emphasis 37.5%
6
48.1%
182
50.9%
27
80.0%
4
75.0%
3
48.7%
222
Strong emphasis 12.5%
2
9.5%
36
13.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
378
100.0%
53
100.0%
5
100.0%
4

456


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 61.1%
22
55.8%
67
35.8%
58
30.5%
40
28.6%
2
41.4%
189
Some emphasis 30.6%
11
40.0%
48
53.1%
86
55.7%
73
57.1%
4
48.7%
222
Strong emphasis 8.3%
3
4.2%
5
11.1%
18
13.7%
18
14.3%
1
9.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
120
100.0%
162
100.0%
131
100.0%
7

456


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 55.6%
5
58.6%
17
39.9%
163
41.4%
185
Some emphasis 44.4%
4
37.9%
11
49.6%
203
48.8%
218
Strong emphasis 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
10.5%
43
9.8%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
29
100.0%
409

447

Bookmark and Share