Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SOCI16

How much emphasis is put on the following for education programs for grades 1-6? - Discussion of local or national social issues.
  1) No or minor emphasis
  2) Some emphasis
  3) Strong emphasis

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No or minor emphasis 323 68.9% 68.9% -.64
Some emphasis 132 28.1% 97% 1.23
Strong emphasis 14 3% 100% 3.11

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 69.0%
300
67.6%
23
68.9%
323
Some emphasis 28.3%
123
26.5%
9
28.1%
132
Strong emphasis 2.8%
12
5.9%
2
3.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
34

469


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 42.9%
3
50.0%
2
69.9%
314
42.9%
3
69.0%
322
Some emphasis 14.3%
1
50.0%
2
27.6%
124
57.1%
4
28.1%
131
Strong emphasis 42.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
11
0.0%
0
3.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
449
100.0%
7

467


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 80.0%
12
68.6%
260
70.6%
36
50.0%
3
50.0%
2
68.8%
313
Some emphasis 13.3%
2
28.2%
107
29.4%
15
33.3%
2
50.0%
2
28.1%
128
Strong emphasis 6.7%
1
3.2%
12
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
379
100.0%
51
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

455


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 71.4%
25
71.9%
87
68.1%
109
65.2%
86
85.7%
6
68.8%
313
Some emphasis 25.7%
9
26.4%
32
28.8%
46
31.1%
41
0.0%
0
28.1%
128
Strong emphasis 2.9%
1
1.7%
2
3.1%
5
3.8%
5
14.3%
1
3.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
121
100.0%
160
100.0%
132
100.0%
7

455


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 44.4%
4
80.0%
24
69.0%
281
69.3%
309
Some emphasis 55.6%
5
20.0%
6
27.5%
112
27.6%
123
Strong emphasis 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
14
3.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
30
100.0%
407

446

Bookmark and Share