Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SEX

Are you male or female?
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 478 92.6% 92.6% -.28
Female 38 7.4% 100% 3.55

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
478
0.0%
0
92.6%
478
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
38
7.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
38

516


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Male 75.0%
6
75.0%
3
92.9%
458
100.0%
8
92.6%
475
Female 25.0%
2
25.0%
1
7.1%
35
0.0%
0
7.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
493
100.0%
8

513


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Male 31.3%
5
95.4%
390
88.5%
54
88.9%
8
100.0%
5
92.4%
462
Female 68.8%
11
4.6%
19
11.5%
7
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
7.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
409
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

500


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Male 77.5%
31
91.5%
119
94.2%
163
96.0%
144
71.4%
5
92.4%
462
Female 22.5%
9
8.5%
11
5.8%
10
4.0%
6
28.6%
2
7.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
130
100.0%
173
100.0%
150
100.0%
7

500


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Male 72.7%
8
96.8%
30
92.4%
415
92.3%
453
Female 27.3%
3
3.2%
1
7.6%
34
7.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
449

491

Bookmark and Share