Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PEAC16

How much emphasis is put on the following for education programs for grades 1-6? - Peacemaking.
  1) No or minor emphasis
  2) Some emphasis
  3) Strong emphasis

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No or minor emphasis 229 48.4% 48.4% -.93
Some emphasis 200 42.3% 90.7% .6
Strong emphasis 44 9.3% 100% 2.13

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 47.1%
206
62.9%
22
48.3%
228
Some emphasis 43.2%
189
31.4%
11
42.4%
200
Strong emphasis 9.6%
42
5.7%
2
9.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
35

472


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 42.9%
3
40.0%
2
48.8%
221
42.9%
3
48.5%
229
Some emphasis 14.3%
1
40.0%
2
42.6%
193
42.9%
3
42.2%
199
Strong emphasis 42.9%
3
20.0%
1
8.6%
39
14.3%
1
9.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
453
100.0%
7

472


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 56.3%
9
47.6%
182
51.9%
27
16.7%
1
66.7%
2
48.1%
221
Some emphasis 31.3%
5
43.7%
167
36.5%
19
50.0%
3
33.3%
1
42.5%
195
Strong emphasis 12.5%
2
8.6%
33
11.5%
6
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
9.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
382
100.0%
52
100.0%
6
100.0%
3

459


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 47.2%
17
47.9%
58
50.3%
80
45.6%
62
57.1%
4
48.1%
221
Some emphasis 38.9%
14
42.1%
51
40.3%
64
46.3%
63
42.9%
3
42.5%
195
Strong emphasis 13.9%
5
9.9%
12
9.4%
15
8.1%
11
0.0%
0
9.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
121
100.0%
159
100.0%
136
100.0%
7

459


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 33.3%
3
44.4%
12
49.4%
205
48.8%
220
Some emphasis 55.6%
5
48.1%
13
41.7%
173
42.4%
191
Strong emphasis 11.1%
1
7.4%
2
8.9%
37
8.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
27
100.0%
415

451

Bookmark and Share