Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FAIT16

How much emphasis is put on the following for education programs for grades 1-6? - Learning how to apply faith to everyday life.
  1) No or minor emphasis
  2) Some emphasis
  3) Strong emphasis

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No or minor emphasis 21 4.3% 4.3% -2.42
Some emphasis 264 54.2% 58.5% -.66
Strong emphasis 202 41.5% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 4.7%
21
0.0%
0
4.3%
21
Some emphasis 55.2%
249
40.0%
14
54.1%
263
Strong emphasis 40.1%
181
60.0%
21
41.6%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
35

486


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
19
14.3%
1
4.3%
21
Some emphasis 28.6%
2
40.0%
2
55.2%
257
28.6%
2
54.2%
263
Strong emphasis 57.1%
4
60.0%
3
40.8%
190
57.1%
4
41.4%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
466
100.0%
7

485


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 0.0%
0
4.1%
16
7.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
20
Some emphasis 68.8%
11
54.3%
213
53.7%
29
33.3%
2
50.0%
2
54.4%
257
Strong emphasis 31.3%
5
41.6%
163
38.9%
21
66.7%
4
50.0%
2
41.3%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
392
100.0%
54
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

472


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 7.7%
3
3.3%
4
4.3%
7
3.6%
5
14.3%
1
4.2%
20
Some emphasis 43.6%
17
56.1%
69
61.0%
100
48.9%
68
42.9%
3
54.4%
257
Strong emphasis 48.7%
19
40.7%
50
34.8%
57
47.5%
66
42.9%
3
41.3%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
123
100.0%
164
100.0%
139
100.0%
7

472


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 0.0%
0
9.7%
3
3.8%
16
4.1%
19
Some emphasis 11.1%
1
48.4%
15
55.8%
236
54.4%
252
Strong emphasis 88.9%
8
41.9%
13
40.4%
171
41.5%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
31
100.0%
423

463

Bookmark and Share