Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


TRAD16

How much emphasis is put on the following for education programs for grades 1-6? - Awareness and understanding of other faith traditions.
  1) No or minor emphasis
  2) Some emphasis
  3) Strong emphasis

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No or minor emphasis 243 52.4% 52.4% -.88
Some emphasis 193 41.6% 94% .76
Strong emphasis 28 6% 100% 2.41

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 52.0%
224
57.6%
19
52.4%
243
Some emphasis 41.8%
180
39.4%
13
41.6%
193
Strong emphasis 6.3%
27
3.0%
1
6.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
33

464


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 16.7%
1
25.0%
1
53.0%
236
57.1%
4
52.4%
242
Some emphasis 33.3%
2
75.0%
3
41.6%
185
28.6%
2
41.6%
192
Strong emphasis 50.0%
3
0.0%
0
5.4%
24
14.3%
1
6.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
445
100.0%
7

462


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 81.3%
13
51.7%
193
49.0%
25
16.7%
1
50.0%
2
52.0%
234
Some emphasis 12.5%
2
42.6%
159
43.1%
22
83.3%
5
25.0%
1
42.0%
189
Strong emphasis 6.3%
1
5.6%
21
7.8%
4
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
6.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
373
100.0%
51
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

450


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 58.3%
21
62.4%
73
53.8%
84
38.8%
52
57.1%
4
52.0%
234
Some emphasis 41.7%
15
33.3%
39
37.2%
58
55.2%
74
42.9%
3
42.0%
189
Strong emphasis 0.0%
0
4.3%
5
9.0%
14
6.0%
8
0.0%
0
6.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
117
100.0%
156
100.0%
134
100.0%
7

450


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 37.5%
3
57.7%
15
52.3%
213
52.4%
231
Some emphasis 62.5%
5
38.5%
10
41.3%
168
41.5%
183
Strong emphasis 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
6.4%
26
6.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
26
100.0%
407

441

Bookmark and Share