Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


RELM16

How much emphasis is put on the following for education programs for grades 1-6? - Appreciation of religious music.
  1) No or minor emphasis
  2) Some emphasis
  3) Strong emphasis

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No or minor emphasis 104 21.8% 21.8% -1.52
Some emphasis 220 46.1% 67.9% -.14
Strong emphasis 153 32.1% 100% 1.23

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 19.8%
88
50.0%
16
21.8%
104
Some emphasis 47.9%
213
21.9%
7
46.1%
220
Strong emphasis 32.4%
144
28.1%
9
32.1%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
32

477


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
22.3%
102
14.3%
1
21.9%
104
Some emphasis 14.3%
1
25.0%
1
46.8%
214
42.9%
3
46.1%
219
Strong emphasis 85.7%
6
50.0%
2
30.9%
141
42.9%
3
32.0%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
457
100.0%
7

475


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 33.3%
5
21.5%
82
25.5%
14
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
22.0%
102
Some emphasis 26.7%
4
47.0%
179
47.3%
26
42.9%
3
20.0%
1
46.0%
213
Strong emphasis 40.0%
6
31.5%
120
27.3%
15
42.9%
3
80.0%
4
32.0%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
381
100.0%
55
100.0%
7
100.0%
5

463


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 25.0%
9
23.3%
28
25.5%
41
14.4%
20
57.1%
4
22.0%
102
Some emphasis 47.2%
17
47.5%
57
44.7%
72
46.8%
65
28.6%
2
46.0%
213
Strong emphasis 27.8%
10
29.2%
35
29.8%
48
38.8%
54
14.3%
1
32.0%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
120
100.0%
161
100.0%
139
100.0%
7

463


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 37.5%
3
27.6%
8
21.6%
90
22.2%
101
Some emphasis 12.5%
1
37.9%
11
47.7%
199
46.5%
211
Strong emphasis 50.0%
4
34.5%
10
30.7%
128
31.3%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
29
100.0%
417

454

Bookmark and Share