Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


STPR16

How much emphasis is put on the following for education programs for grades 1-6? - Informing parents of student's progress.
  1) No or minor emphasis
  2) Some emphasis
  3) Strong emphasis

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No or minor emphasis 265 57.1% 57.1% -.79
Some emphasis 162 34.9% 92% .77
Strong emphasis 37 8% 100% 2.33

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 56.7%
244
61.8%
21
57.1%
265
Some emphasis 35.3%
152
29.4%
10
34.9%
162
Strong emphasis 7.9%
34
8.8%
3
8.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
34

464


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 42.9%
3
25.0%
1
57.7%
256
57.1%
4
57.1%
264
Some emphasis 14.3%
1
25.0%
1
35.4%
157
42.9%
3
35.1%
162
Strong emphasis 42.9%
3
50.0%
2
7.0%
31
0.0%
0
7.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
444
100.0%
7

462


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 73.3%
11
58.0%
217
54.0%
27
28.6%
2
50.0%
2
57.6%
259
Some emphasis 26.7%
4
34.0%
127
38.0%
19
57.1%
4
50.0%
2
34.7%
156
Strong emphasis 0.0%
0
8.0%
30
8.0%
4
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
374
100.0%
50
100.0%
7
100.0%
4

450


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 65.7%
23
60.2%
71
55.3%
88
56.5%
74
42.9%
3
57.6%
259
Some emphasis 17.1%
6
34.7%
41
37.7%
60
35.1%
46
42.9%
3
34.7%
156
Strong emphasis 17.1%
6
5.1%
6
6.9%
11
8.4%
11
14.3%
1
7.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
118
100.0%
159
100.0%
131
100.0%
7

450


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 25.0%
2
59.3%
16
58.9%
239
58.3%
257
Some emphasis 75.0%
6
29.6%
8
33.7%
137
34.2%
151
Strong emphasis 0.0%
0
11.1%
3
7.4%
30
7.5%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
27
100.0%
406

441

Bookmark and Share