Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DEVLTEEN

How much emphasis is put on the following for education programs for teenagers? - Developing Bible knowledge.
  1) No or minor emphasis
  2) Some emphasis
  3) Strong emphasis

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No or minor emphasis 20 4.3% 4.3% -2.48
Some emphasis 226 48.5% 52.8% -.74
Strong emphasis 220 47.2% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 4.4%
19
3.4%
1
4.3%
20
Some emphasis 49.3%
215
37.9%
11
48.6%
226
Strong emphasis 46.3%
202
58.6%
17
47.1%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
436
100.0%
29

465


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
20
0.0%
0
4.3%
20
Some emphasis 37.5%
3
0.0%
0
49.3%
220
50.0%
3
48.6%
226
Strong emphasis 62.5%
5
100.0%
5
46.2%
206
50.0%
3
47.1%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
446
100.0%
6

465


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 13.3%
2
4.2%
16
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
20
Some emphasis 26.7%
4
48.5%
183
56.3%
27
42.9%
3
25.0%
1
48.3%
218
Strong emphasis 60.0%
9
47.2%
178
39.6%
19
57.1%
4
75.0%
3
47.2%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
377
100.0%
48
100.0%
7
100.0%
4

451


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 0.0%
0
3.4%
4
6.3%
10
4.5%
6
0.0%
0
4.4%
20
Some emphasis 42.9%
15
41.0%
48
53.1%
85
50.4%
67
50.0%
3
48.3%
218
Strong emphasis 57.1%
20
55.6%
65
40.6%
65
45.1%
60
50.0%
3
47.2%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
117
100.0%
160
100.0%
133
100.0%
6

451


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
20
4.5%
20
Some emphasis 44.4%
4
40.7%
11
49.5%
201
48.9%
216
Strong emphasis 55.6%
5
59.3%
16
45.6%
185
46.6%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
27
100.0%
406

442

Bookmark and Share