Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FAITHIMP

How important is religious faith in your life?
  1) It is the most important influence in my life.
  2) It is a very important influence in my life.
  3) It is an important influence, but other things are also important in my life.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
It is the most important influence in my life. 371 72.3% 72.3% -.59
It is a very important influence in my life. 127 24.8% 97.1% 1.33
It is an important influence, but other things are also important in my life. 15 2.9% 100% 3.25

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
It is the most important influence in my life. 73.2%
347
63.2%
24
72.5%
371
It is a very important influence in my life. 24.1%
114
31.6%
12
24.6%
126
It is an important influence, but other things are also important in my life. 2.7%
13
5.3%
2
2.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
38

512


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
It is the most important influence in my life. 100.0%
7
80.0%
4
71.6%
351
87.5%
7
72.4%
369
It is a very important influence in my life. 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
25.5%
125
12.5%
1
24.9%
127
It is an important influence, but other things are also important in my life. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
14
0.0%
0
2.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
490
100.0%
8

510


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
It is the most important influence in my life. 81.3%
13
74.1%
301
57.4%
35
55.6%
5
60.0%
3
71.8%
357
It is a very important influence in my life. 12.5%
2
23.2%
94
37.7%
23
44.4%
4
40.0%
2
25.2%
125
It is an important influence, but other things are also important in my life. 6.3%
1
2.7%
11
4.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
406
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

497


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
It is the most important influence in my life. 70.7%
29
77.7%
101
71.7%
124
68.0%
100
50.0%
3
71.8%
357
It is a very important influence in my life. 24.4%
10
20.8%
27
26.6%
46
27.2%
40
33.3%
2
25.2%
125
It is an important influence, but other things are also important in my life. 4.9%
2
1.5%
2
1.7%
3
4.8%
7
16.7%
1
3.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
130
100.0%
173
100.0%
147
100.0%
6

497


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
It is the most important influence in my life. 90.9%
10
90.3%
28
69.7%
311
71.5%
349
It is a very important influence in my life. 0.0%
0
9.7%
3
27.4%
122
25.6%
125
It is an important influence, but other things are also important in my life. 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
13
2.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
446

488

Bookmark and Share