Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


TECHTEEN

How much emphasis is put on the following for education programs for teenagers? - Teaching Bible stories.
  1) No or minor emphasis
  2) Some emphasis
  3) Strong emphasis

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No or minor emphasis 60 13% 13% -1.85
Some emphasis 251 54.3% 67.3% -.3
Strong emphasis 151 32.7% 100% 1.24

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 12.5%
54
20.7%
6
13.0%
60
Some emphasis 55.6%
240
37.9%
11
54.4%
251
Strong emphasis 31.9%
138
41.4%
12
32.5%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
29

461


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
12.9%
57
16.7%
1
13.0%
60
Some emphasis 12.5%
1
40.0%
2
55.7%
246
33.3%
2
54.4%
251
Strong emphasis 75.0%
6
40.0%
2
31.4%
139
50.0%
3
32.5%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
442
100.0%
6

461


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 26.7%
4
13.1%
49
14.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.4%
60
Some emphasis 40.0%
6
54.8%
205
53.2%
25
28.6%
2
100.0%
4
54.1%
242
Strong emphasis 33.3%
5
32.1%
120
31.9%
15
71.4%
5
0.0%
0
32.4%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
374
100.0%
47
100.0%
7
100.0%
4

447


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 8.8%
3
16.2%
19
15.0%
24
10.8%
14
0.0%
0
13.4%
60
Some emphasis 47.1%
16
47.9%
56
58.1%
93
56.9%
74
50.0%
3
54.1%
242
Strong emphasis 44.1%
15
35.9%
42
26.9%
43
32.3%
42
50.0%
3
32.4%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
117
100.0%
160
100.0%
130
100.0%
6

447


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No or minor emphasis 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
14.7%
59
13.7%
60
Some emphasis 33.3%
3
66.7%
18
54.2%
218
54.6%
239
Strong emphasis 66.7%
6
29.6%
8
31.1%
125
31.7%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
27
100.0%
402

438

Bookmark and Share